Here are the registered teams and their appropriate pools. NB :Please note teams may be subject to change.

POOL 1POOL 2POOL 3POOL 4POOL 5APOOL 5BPOOL 6
Paggers PiratesCruisersShoreham SharksBruceoptonHull All BlacksHafodyrynys RFCHeol y cyw RFC
Wigtownshire RFCBrokeback CowboysSpartan Naked PandasCuttlefish CrusadersOgmore Vale RFCHalf Pint HeroesBrokeback Babies
Stag 7’sDartford Valley 2Burst Baw BagsMarple RUFCHorus 7’sOPM’sDartford Valley 1
OPM JestersBarefoot BanditsVanimals RFCBladesBanditsBrigandsBronze Ballers
BahiaMosborough BullsMosborough SteersBelgrave SultansSecret SaracensBremen BarbariansBuccaneers
Ponet
WOMENS AWOMENS BWOMENS CWOMENS D
Hampstead Ladies RFC1Oban LorneShelford PeacocksFuries
Fresh MeatHampstead Ladies RFC2Pencoed PhoenixWrinkleys
Swans 2CQP BeltersCQP QueensSwans 1
Blackheath BengalsRomford Ravens1Romford Ravens 2New Ash Green Ladies
Blackheath SiberiansEl Toro LadiesPonet Ladies

Tournament Format

Mens Competition

Day 1:

All teams entered in the tournament are divided into 7 POOLS.
Pooled teams will play each other in Day 1.
All games played in Pools on a points tally basis
(Win = 3pts. Draw = 2pts. Lose by 1 try = 1 bonus pt. Lose = 0pts)
If points are tied in pool tables, the team with the highest number of tries scored (or F/A difference) will be declared pool winners; If teams are still level, the team who won the game between the two shall go forward; If this was a draw, the team captains shall take part in a coin toss or similar to determine the team which goes through.

Day 2:

Knockout competition for the CUPPLATESHIELD and SPOON
The top 16 teams go in to the CUP competition;
The next 8 teams go into the PLATE competition;
The remaining teams go into the SPOON competition
The 8 teams knocked out of the Cup will play the SHIELD competition

Womens Competition

Day 1:

All teams entered in the tournament are divided into 4 POOLS.
All other information from the Men’s pool stage is replicated.

Day 2:

Knockout competition for the CUPPLATESHIELD and SPOON
The top 8 teams will go into the CUP competition;
The next 8 teams will go into the PLATE competition;
The 4 teams knocked out of the Cup and Plate first round will play in the SHIELD competition;
The remaining teams will play for the SPOON

Additional Trophies

The referees will award the Roger Mews trophy to their selected “Team of The Tournament” and a second trophy to the team they consider to be the “Best Turned-Out Team”

– Game timings may be subject to marginal variation due to tournament time constraints.
– The organisation reserves the right to alter any rules and amend the tournament format to carry out the mission and policy of the event.
– The decisions of the Tournament Director and Tournament Coordinator will be final.

MENS

WINNERS

  • 2008

    Ponent

  • 2009

    Ponent

  • 2010

    Baglan

  • 2011

    Ponent

  • 2012

    Flamingos

  • 2013

    Ponent

  • 2014

    Charlton Bull Sharks

  • 2015

    Fergie's Furies

  • 2016

    Ponent

  • 2017

    Pencoed

  • 2018

    Baltic Boys

  • 2019

    Cruisers

  • 2022

    Secret Saracens

WOMENS

WINNERS

  • 2009

    Oban

  • 2010

    Shelford

  • 2011

    Oban

  • 2012

    Gent

  • 2013

    Moody Cows

  • 2014

    Utrecht RC Heroes

  • 2015

    Moody Cows

  • 2016

    Latvijas

  • 2017

    Chief & Indians

  • 2018

    Golden Hindes

  • 2019

    El Toro

  • 2022

    Blackheath Bengals